?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Droxy Droppings
repost- too good not to share-halloween 
31st-Oct-2012 05:44 pm
admitting regret
Stolen with pride  from toblasswho got it from rivertempest.

The candy exchange.  This is more modern, since some candy has gone away and new stuff is available. I dont think kids get apples anymore.  I remeber the last trick or treat apple was 1968, and people also gave out homemade cookies and popcorn balls.  These are now things of the past.


Comments 
31st-Oct-2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
I know! This had me in tears!

And how about pulling out a PDF version? *snorts*

I will have to consider that Mom and Dad Tax when the haul comes in tonight. I usually have to take out all the peanut/peanut butter stuff anyhow. But I will definitely steal anything "dark" and probably Twix. Possibly KitKat as well.
31st-Oct-2012 11:27 pm (UTC)
We never had twix. LOL. I will have leftovers but I give out chips.
(Deleted comment)
31st-Oct-2012 11:30 pm (UTC)
I think I stopped T&T in 1976. I was so hopped up on halloween.
(Deleted comment)
1st-Nov-2012 01:57 am (UTC)
I dont care how old they are, but they better be in costume. =)
31st-Oct-2012 11:09 pm (UTC)
If giving apples sends you to hell what does that mean about my house. I have some lovely pencils waiting for those who dare to knock upon my door.
31st-Oct-2012 11:26 pm (UTC)
Pennies for those who dont have costumes. We are just now getting kids so I am off line for a hour or so.
31st-Oct-2012 11:32 pm (UTC)
not a kid here yet... I may have a good supply of pencils ;)
31st-Oct-2012 11:36 pm (UTC)
Iremeber getting a pencil or 2, sometimes small rubber balls. That one kid was an anomaly, but more will come when it is dark.
1st-Nov-2012 03:00 am (UTC)
OMG!!! So funny!

I had glow sticks with candy, they ALL went for the glow sticks, so I think that those should have some sort of trade value for the candy-savvy trader.
2nd-Nov-2012 02:30 am (UTC)
I heard a top 5 poll on the radio and those damn Rockets were #1! Blasphemy! Reese's Cup were least #2. And rule of thumb give out REGULAR sized chocolate bars! Don't chinse!
2nd-Nov-2012 04:43 am (UTC)
I gave out packs of chips. Not a chinse.
2nd-Nov-2012 02:40 am (UTC)
Hahaha, I love this video! Thank you for sharing! lol!
Definitely the Dumb-Dumb lollipops, that is truth, when I was little-little, we used to set them aside by that category, 3 of rootbeers, set them aside, haha!
2nd-Nov-2012 04:44 am (UTC)
Lolli pops and hard candy got sent to teir 5...not a fan of hard candies.
2nd-Nov-2012 05:16 pm (UTC)
Haha, I never "crunch down" on them, ever. I usually just hang them out in my mouth for 30minutes before they decide to disappear, haha! Favorite was Cotton Candy, lol. I was a big fan of the gum. :)
This page was loaded Jul 18th 2019, 11:18 pm GMT.